Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Red bump on lips that is growing, has pus, causes occasional numbness. Was bitten on the lip. Cause?

um hi. i have a red bump on my lip. halfway on my lip haflway of. it wasnt a bump just hurt. but now its pretty large and started to hurt pretty bad. i thought it might be a pimple so i triedd to pop it.. puss came out a bit, but .. it just made it more irritated. so i cleaned it with facewash and now i am trying to leave it alone. its kindof numb feeling but still hurts, and is sstill swollen. i got my lip bitten by my boyfriend..could this cause it? or is it just a cold sore?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response

thanks for your query
Trauma to the lips, is quite common. The soft flesh of the lips and their exposed location make them particularly vulnerable to injury. As you described you got injured by your boyfriends teeth and cause a puncture wound that penetrates the skin.which later became infected and pus formation
You should not peel off crust over cut .Although this allows the pus inside to drain out, it also exposes the injury and makes it prone to further infection
Avoid applying any dairy products such as butter, milk, or margarine on your lips as this will only aggravate your pain and will make the wound more susceptible to infection. Since this wound is external, you can use medicated creams on your lips as well. However, use these creams only after consulting with a doctor. you may require some antibiotic coverage to fight infection after doctor consultation
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor