Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Red and sore patch of skin near anus. What could it be?

I am a married, monogamous 49 yr woman. I do have herpes and take valtrex daily. In the last few days I have noticed a red, extremely sore patch of skin near my anus that feels like a bad paper cut when wiping. It is not a herpes outbreak , I know that. What could it be? I have had a completely gynecological work up within the last 3 mos. Also, I am post menopausal. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  449
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
It could be sentiel pile,skin tag near anus caused by Fissure in ano,a crack like condition in the anus .IT occurs due to passage of hard stools or constipation.
It is not related to herpes.
Please eat high fiber diet,drink plenty of fluids.
I prescribe Sucralfate with lignocaine/Diltiazem ointment to my patients with similar complaints for anal application.
If it is not subsiding with medical treatment,consult a surgeon and proceed accordingly.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor