Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Recurring sharp tingling pain in the foot. Morton's neuroma? Any non-surgical treatment available?

Hi, I ve had recurring sharp, tingling pain in my forefoot which I think is Morton s neuroma - this is what the podiatrist that I was seeing in NYC thought too. He prescribed me some orthotics to improve my arch. They seem to be quite good at better distributing the weight in my feet , but my neuroma pain is still there if I say try to jog in barefeet even just for a few steps. I was wondering whether there was any other non-surgical treatment available, and also how much surgeery would cost if I was to go down that route as I ve had this problem really for the last 2 years or so. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
hi dave,
you could try some NSAIDs first or get an intra lesional steroid depot shot before thinking about surgery.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor