Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Recurring severe vaginal infection after intercourse, treated with Betadine, using Clingen Forte. Permanent cure ?

i had intercorse in september with my partner for third time then developed severe vaginal infection and ttreatedby betadine and clingen vaginal again i have developed the same infection after intercorse with using clingen forte...what should i do..treatment is not there any problem with me or with my partner ..m worried
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  572
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

In cases of severe or recurrent infections it is best to go for a vaginal culture examination which will help determine the exact cause for the infection, the type of infection and also the best and most suitable treatment option which will help treat the infection permanently.

In the meantime, please abstain from all forms of sexual contact and do not re-establish your sexual relations till at least 7 days after thr last dose of medications.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor