Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Recurring herpes in genital area post oral sex, prescribed Acivir, both had taken Immunoplex. What could be the permanent remedy?

My partner takes khaini (tobacco) and also drinks thrice week. Recently he developed mouth ulcer in June 12 and presumed it is only mouth ulcer which automatically subsided after a month s time without any medication . But during the infected period he had oral sex in my genital area. Consequently within a week s time I got herpes in my genital area (both of us blood reports also showed positive for HSV1 & HSV2).My gynaecologist suggested me Acivir 200mg thrice for 5 days and aciclovir cream for ext application.I got cured in 15 days time but the hell I went through that time of infection was tremendous. Later my doctor advised me penvir 250mg twice daily for a 7 days and Immunoplex once daily for 2 months for both me and my partner. We both took the tablets without fail. But immediately after Immunoplex exhausted and when we both had oral sex, now again I am infected with the same herpes infection and I am going through hell. Now I have consulted a dermatologist who has suggested me to take Acivir 400mg for 3 months.Does that mean I should be taking this medicine thoughout my life to stop its reoccurrence or stopping oral sex will also work.I am 38 yrs old female. Pl advice.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

There is no complete cure to herpes.Herpes remains in body through out life and patients get recurrent attacks.So the only available treatment is antiviral drugs, which can prevent outbreaks or reduce there severity. Generally with time one gets fewer and less severe attacks.

So as said earlier there is no treatment to cure this completely.You need to continue antiviral treatment as suggested.

Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor