Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Recurrent visible pus cells in urine, have urine continence and use external catheter, history of treatment for spina bifida. Worrisome?

Hi Doctor, I had Meningocele ( spina bifida ) on birth. Was operated after 2 days. I have urine incontinence . It keeps on dripping out. I use external catheter to collect urine. And also do CIC every 4 hours. I regularly see puss cells in my urine collected in Uro-bag. My urine reports are very irregular. It always shows puss cells in routine test but occasionally shows no growth / Infection in culture. I have been prescribed anti-biotics but the puss cells return soon after the dose ends. Is the visible puss cell anything to fear about ?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
Persistent presence of pus cells is a worrisome problem. It can affect the kidney in long term.
Self catheterisation and a indwelling catheter as well can cause this problem. You have to be meticulous with the aseptic technique while catheterising. In case if you have a per urethral indwelling catheter then you should get it changed to a suprapubic catheter which is therapeutically more beneficial.
Regarding antibiotics you should take a mild antiseptic like norflox for not more than a week. Consume as much water as possible if there are no systemic contraindications to the same. Get the following investigations done on periodic basis.
1. urine culture
2. serum BUN
3. serum Creatinine.
4. CBC.
If there is alteration in any of these reports consult your physician immediately.
I hope my advice provides you with a therapeutic yard stick.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor