Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Rectal bleeding, solid large stools. Taking loestrin, constipated at times. Treatment?

I am 18 and I started having rectal bleeding . I am not experiencing any pain My stools are solid and large pebble like. I am taking lo loestrin and it has iron in it so I sometimes have constipation but not since this bleeding started. Should I be worried and go to the hospital since there are no doctors offices open
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

Yes, you should visit the doctor after taking prior appointment.If there is not any severe bleeding presently then you should not worry.You may have the prior appointment with a surgeon and have the physical examination done by him.

The colonoscopy, proctoscopy may be done to know the underlying cause and locate the exact source of bleeding.

The constipation if severe enough may also cause bleeding and should be treated with stool softener like liq paraffin and tablet like dulcolax. You should also include high fibres & raw fruits, vegetables in diet to treat the constipation in a natural way

Thank you!
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Ratnakar Kini's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic!
If there is rectal bleeding in associated history of constipation, then conditions like hemorrhoids and fissure in ano should be ruled out.
Clinical examination and proctoscopy may be done to confirm it.
If no hemorrhoids/fissure can be made out, then you may need a colonoscopy for evaluation.
If bleeding is for quite sometime, get hemoglobin level checked.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor