Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

History of crohns disease, urinal tuberculosis. Suggested steroid predimet. Are steroids safe?

I was diagnoised with Crohns disease in 1998. I took Measacol tablets for 2 years ,But discontinued medicines since there was no improvement. After that in the year 2000 I was diagonised by an urologist for having Urinal Tubercolosis for which I took medicines for 18 months.During that treatment My symtoms was normal. Later I tried homeopathy , ayurveda and siddha . In 2004 my second child was born and thereafter I did not taken any medicine for almost 7 years. From Jan 2012 I have been taken Rowasa 1 gm along with Rabium 20 Fifol . This colonoscopy was done on 26 oct 2012.Right Now the Doctor says that I have to start Steriod predimet along with Azoran. I would like to know wether Predimet wil have any side effects and wether treatment with non steriodial medicnes can control my disease. Also I would like to Know about Infliximab injections effect on active Crohns patients. Please give your valuable advice Beena Colonoscopy report scope passed up to terminal ileum.Ileal mucosa normal. Ileocecal valve appears open /regilar with small ulcerations.caecum appears normal. Ascending colon shows apthous ulcer+. transverse colon ,descending and sigmoid colon appears normal. Distal sigmoid colon and proximal rectum showed stricture with luminal narrowing. Linear ulcers seen in this area. Mucosa is edamatous and nodular.One polyploid lesion seen in this region. Rectum appears normal.Anal canal shows fissure in ano. Anal skin tags seen.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM .
Read and reviewed your query and health concerns.
You seems to suffer from-Crohn's with Fissure in ano/with Polypoid mass in sigmoid colon with stricture in rectum and sigmoid Colon.
Though You are a known case of Urinary TB, extensive Crohn's Colon, makes your case-liable to go for Predimet-for expected remissions of Crohn's disease.
A watch for recurrence of Urinary TB, needs to be kept,with IGRA tests on Blood and urine Samples.
Also review of Crohn's diagnosis needs to be done- in the background of stricture Sigmoid Colon in your Case.IGRA tests on blood and stool samples and colonic polypoid tissue,would fix the dilema of ruling out TB Colon from-Crohn's disease,which is challenging job in this complex case of yours.

Consults with the attending GI-surgeon/Colonoscopist and Second opinion from Second team of doctors would confirm the doubts and resolve the anxiety for early recovery with Predimet -steroid use..

Hope this would help you to plan further care of this complex illness of yours.

If need be, update any health issue 24 x 7 by a direct question to ME, at following HCM link-
Dear, if satisfied,Don't forget to close this query with YOUR pleasing feedback comments to rate this reply and service, to boost the morale of incoming Emergency patients like YOU, at HCM services.

If you want to update more details and ask more update queries ,
You are most Welcome herewith !!

Good Day!!

Wishing Good Healthy Life in time to come!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N.
Senior Surgical Specialist
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor