Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Rashes on hand. Blisters under skin. Come off steroids?

I have a rash on my left hand , started about 6 weeks ago. It is small blisters under the skin, started with one blister on wrist and spread to hand. No one in my family had gotten this. I was put on steriods 40mg day x 7 days, 20mg day x 7 days then 10 mg day x 7 days, the hand has still not completely cleared up. I now have a rash all over my body, small red bumps, very itchy. Could the new rash be from coming off the steriods? If so how long does a rebound rash usually last.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi .red itchy small bumps all over the body is acneform eruption due to is not rebound phenomenon it is also drug reaction
It can be cured by nadoxin ointment twice daily and benzyl peroxide in the night can cure the disease.use azithromycin 500 mg for three days.
If any postinflammatory hyperpigmented spots appear it can be cured by kojic acid application
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor