Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Raised reddish bumps on the body. Bed bug bites? Has sore axillary lymph nodes

I got home from a vacation yesterday and found about 50 raised red bumps on my sidesaddle back. Noticed today I have a few more on my torso, and upper thigh. They are slightly itchy, but more just sensitive. Is there a way to tell if it is bed bug bites (stayed in 3 hotels), a rash from a hot tub, or something else? Had sore axillary unilateral lymph nodes yesterday too. Thinking its not bed bugs because my husband slept in the same bed, my daughter in the bed next to us and not a single bite. No fever ...
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

From your clinical picture, it looks like you are having scabies.
Scabies is a mite infestation presenting with itching papular lesions all over the body , mainly over abdomen,finger web spaces, thigh and genitilia. It usually causes more itching at night .
It is a contagious condition, so proper treatment of the patient and the contacts has to be done
You need to apply 5 percent permethrin cream all over your body.
Single application of this cream all over the body below the neck is to be done.
Apply it at night, leave it overnight, take bath the next morning.
Use crotamiton cream from the next day twice a day over the affected areas.
Take antihistamines for itching.
You have to take care also to disinfect all your clothes and beddings by washing them in warm water and drying them in sun.

And also find out, if anybody else from your family has similar lesions or itching, then they should also be treated.

Wishing you speedy recovery

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor