Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Put on weight, planning to go to gym. Is gyming ok, will this lead to weighgain after stopped?

Hi, am 23 Years old and i have recently put on weight having as i am having high calory containing food. Now am planning to go to gym to reduce my belly fat . Once the belly fat is reduced i would prefer to go for a long walk. Please tell me if this is an healthy way to reduce my belly fat as everybody are threatening me saying if i stop going to gym i will put on weight badly
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Firstly, if you are sure that your weight is increasing only because you have increased your food intake, you should modify it. Reduce oily food, have 5-6 small meals in a day, have atleast 3 litres of water everyday to ensure regular bowel movement.

It is true that once you stop going to the gym, you tend to gain more weight than before. So i would suggest a brisk walk for an hour every alternate day, and after a week, every day.

If along with your weight gain, you have symptoms of easy tiredness, less stamina and cold sweat, then go in for a thyroid profile to see if everything is fine.

All the best!
Answered: Sun, 1 Apr 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor