Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pus filled spots, hard lump comes out on pressing. Is it spot nucleolus?

HI, when I squeeze a spot, after the initial puss, there is sometimes a little white hard lump that comes out at the end. When one of the hard lumps doesn t come out, the spot doesn t heal. But when they do, the spot clears up the next day. I want to know what the hard lump is? I ve been calling it a spot neucleous for as long as I can remember. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Where is the lump on your body? How long it is been there? These are the most important queries I have. Do you smell bad out of this pus.

This white lump is again the sebum if it is on the skin and its layers. It could be a sebaceous cyst. you can get it excised by the local doctor. stop squeezing as it can cause bacteria to enter the cyst and cause more problems.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor