Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pus filled bump near the pubic area. Could this be a vein?

Hi, I have this bump near my pubic area, I thought it was a pimple until I popped it; blood and pus came out and it's a bit swollen to about a quarter inch. It hasn't gone away for a few days now. Earlier when I was showering, wound where I've popped opened again and more pus and blood came out. Now, currently I can see blackish within the pimple which I'm thinking is a vein? Not sure. But also it's not very tender around the area..
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It sounds like abscesss or furunculits and you shouldnt manipulate it on your own. YOu should visit doctors because some antibiotics may be needed.Infection can spread around and cause complications. I dont think this can be vein because it isnt usual that kind of vein inflammation. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor