Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pulling sensation in the left testicle. No indication of hernia. Took antibiotics, no help. Suggestions?

My left testicle has rescinded slighty, about 1/4 to 1/2 . I also fell a pulling sinsation in the pubic area above my left testicle when I have an aggressive sneeze or lift something heavy. Also, my left tescticle will often rescind completely, an uncomfortable but not painful feeling. I ve had hernia checks from 3 different Drs, one a Urologist , and none could find any indication of a hernia. I ve been prescribed antipiotics and Motrin believing it was a mild infection that was pulling the testicle up. I completed that treatment several months ago with no difference in symptons. I ve had this for 2 years now. What other things should I be doing or looking for?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a free mobile Testis. There is nothing to worry about as -3 percent of population have free mobile Testis The pain that you have may be due to associated Varicocele which can be confirmed by Colour Doppler Study ..
Take some pain killer like Brufen 400 mg daily This is available over the counter.Antibiotic has little role to play in treating Varicocele.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor