Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Psychotic, side effects of taking palido od, parkin 2mg and elkaar 500mg, anxiety attacks and restlessness, stopped taking palido od, no improvement

i started taking palido od 3 mg increased to 6 and then 9mg a day a month back along with parkin 2mg thrice a day and elkaar 500mg thrice a day for the treatment of psychotic(fear /excess consciousness of noise ) but instead of helping it has given me many side effects like continuous attacks of anxiety and restlessness making life miserable. now doctor has stopped palido od and prescribed parkin and elkaar for another two weeks to avoid withdrawal symptoms but attacks of anxiety and restless continue. what should i do,whether the drugs prescribed has worsened my condition also now i am afraid of taking any further treatment from psychiatrist . pl. advise.
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  911
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic.
Palido OD is an antipsychotic medicine that is given to control the abnormal thoughts
Palido causes significant adverse effects in patients.
To control them, parkin is given which is trihexiphenydil, a central antichlinergic.
These medicines can cause episodes of anxiety and panic attacks that is the main problem in your case so you should slowly taper of these medicines in supervision of a local physician.
You should get revaluation by a local psychatrist. I think it will be better if you get treated for your anxiety and panic attacks by a different group of drugs call benzodiazepines after clinical examination and assessment. Your clinician will be able to judge to decide between the two group of the drug after assessment.
I think the advice will be helpful for you.
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor