Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, no periods, breast pain, chances of pregnancy

i had protected sex on 5th feb and my period was supposed to be on 3rd feb. till today 18th i have no trace of my period. my breasts are having lil pain as i used to have before my periods. i took a home preg tests yesterday it was negative. am i pregnant. i ,m so stressed thinking about this
Asked On : Tue, 21 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to HCM Forum.
The chances of pregnancy with a negative urine pregnancy test after 2 weeks of missed period is nil. Depending on age there can be many causes of amenorrhoea, common ones can be estrogen -progesterone imbalance or if nearing menopause, it can be due to climacteric phase. Hormonal imbalance in reproductive age-group can be due to functional ovarian cysts, which will prevent normal bleeding.
To diagnose these, you need to get ultrasound scans and visit gynecologist with reports. Hormonal therapies will be effective.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor