Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Prolactin level increases on taking allopathic gas pills. Reason?

when i am taking allopathic gas pills my prolactin level is getting high.i have a baby.she is 4 years old.before baby also this problem was there.i was taking cabgoerlin was stoped.but again when i am using recool L or other gas tables and vitamines my prolactine level is getting high.before my baby according to doctor.i did MRI .but result was problem was there.but why it is increasing agaig and there any problem?.Now i want to be a mother again.can i try for pregency?please answer me...
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response

welcome to HCM

Prolactin level can be increased due to many factors and one such cause are drugs. The so called allopathic gas pills have lesuride or domperidone or metaclopromide and these drugs can increase your prolactin levels and best is to stop these drugs.

Since your MRI is normal, i presume there is no problem in your pituitary gland and you can become a mother.

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor