Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Primolut. Irregular period. Will it help tumor in ovary?

hello, i just want to know about primolut nor 5mg. my OB prescribed me this because of my irregular period and tumor on my left ovary . my OB said the tumor is not dangerous. last 3 months ago i undergo on theraphy for ivf which is not successful. thats why my OB give rest for 1 month and give me this primolut nor 5 mg.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of PCOD may be the cause for your irregular periods.

POLYCYSTIC OVARIAN DISEASE ; Women with PCOD have High levels of male hormones (androgens),An irregular or no menstrual cycle ,Many small cysts (fluid-filled sacs) in their ovaries (although this may not always be the case).due to above reason the OVUM CANT BE RELEASED

-the medicine primolut;delay the onset of periods and comtrolabnormal uterine also have contraceptive effects due to negative feedback inhibition of pituitary gonadotophin thus preventing ovulation.

-so it cant help you in curing pcod or any tumor of ovary

treatment option;
i advise you taking Homeopathic medicines gives safe and permanent cure for your complaints
consult your local homeopathic physician for correct diagnosis of the case and remedy to fit your complaints
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          

Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor