Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Uterine fibroids,severe pain and swelling in legs and arms,benign tumor in liver,tumor in breast and throat,cyst in ovary,osteopenia with arms and legs

Hi, I have been on Primolut Nor 10 mg for 6 years to treat uterine fibroids . I have terrible pain and swelling in my legs and arms. I can barely walk and my thumbs are almost useless to me. I keep dropping everything because my hands are so unsteady. The doctors have never tested this because they keep thinking that it is not due to Primolut. I also have a benign tumour in my liver, tumours in my breasts and throat as well as cysts in my ovaries. Is there an alternative to this medication? Have other patients complained about this? I have been tested for rheumatoid arthritis , lyme disease, cushings desease, etc. and nothing was found. I have been diagnosed with osteopenia with my arms, legs and L4 already in osteoporotic stage. Please could you tell me what to do.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic. If you are unable to walk around then you should not take the primolut-N because it is a sex steroid hormone and obviously has a tendency to retain water and it will increase the swelling in your limbs further, it also causes increased tendency of venous thromboembolism that is a risk in patients who are poorly mobilized.
Although it is not cause for the weakness in the limbs and inability to use your thumbs but certainly this is not right drug for you a present regarding your excessive blood loss due to fibroids.
I think you should undergo the removal of the fibroids or any other intervention appropriate for your excessive blood loss issue.
You should get evaluated by a local physician about the weakness in the thumbs, there maybe a problem like neuropathy or myopathy or local bone disease that has been remained undiagnosed.
I hope the advice will be helpful for you.
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor