Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Prickling, numbness in feet, hands. Taking painkillers. Carpel tunnel surgery done. Treatment?

i had carpel tunnel surgery on both wrists last sep and july bi have been on painkillers ever since.Today i am in constant pain with pins and needles burning numbness and prickling in my underneath of my feet and my hands going up to my elbows. After a months break of meds back on lycria it now has got so bad constant i am to see my doctor in the morning what can i ask to get help
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

These are features of peripheral polyneuropathy. Commonest cause is Vitamin B12 deficiency; hypothyroidism (since you had carpel tunnel syndrome); or inherent (genetic) hemoglobin disorders.

Discuss the above-mentioned possibilities with your doctor, who will investigate you for the possibilities.

In the meanwhile, you may start with Vitamin B12 (Mecobalamine) tablets/capsules of 1.5mg daily. Better still, take B12 injections for faster relief (if your symptoms are due to B12 deficiency).

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor