Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pressure in pelvic area, lower back, buttocks, legs, left ovarian corpus luteum cyst, taken antibiotics, menstruation after dilation and curettage, no fever, pain while urinating

i had a D&C done 7 weeks ago for a missed miscarriage . couple days later i started experiencing discomfort and pressure-like feeling in pelvic area, lower back, buttocks and it radiate all the way down my legs to my heels, mostly on the left side. One day pain was quite sharp when I coughed but most times is just dull and uncomfortable. Went back to ER on day 6 post D&C and doctor found small RPOC 8mm with flow some blood and left ovarian corpus luteum cyst. Took antibiotics for 5 days. First period came 3.5 weeks after D&C. No bleeding since however discomfort persists. No fever. Symptoms seem to worsen a little after sex. And the level of discomfort seems to increase when I am sitting and lying down, especially when my upper body is leaning forward. No tenderness to touch in abdomen or pain while urinating. Cannot get an appointment with gynecologist for another 2 weeks. Any advise would be appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  483
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Small RPOC of 8 mm does not mandate a repeat D and C.
If the RPOC measure more than 15 mm, only then they are of concern.
Small RPOC often respond to antibiotics or repeat dosage of Misoprostol.
However, they could be responsible ofr your cramps and pressure sensation.
The first period after a D and C can occur anytime between 4 - 6 weeks after the procedure.
You should not be sexually active for a month following a D and C
This gives time to your tissues to heal.
The amount of discomfort you describe is not normal.
The RPOC could have persisted.
Persistent RPOC can lead to infection.
Without consulting a gynaecologist it is difficult to get a specific diagnosis.
A pelvic ultrasound scan is confirmatory and a vaginal swab will pinpoint infection.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor