Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with Macgest . Not pregnant. Will I get periods upon stopping the medication?

hai,I was suggested by the doctor to take Macgest 200 from the 17th day of my periods twice daily orally .Today is my 31st day but I have got negative result in the pregnancy strip test. Will I get my periods when I stop taking this tablet ?Will this tablet acts as a barrier in getting periods? But my doctor asked me to continue this tablet till 40th day. Is there a possibility of a positive result after this? Should I continue this tablet ? Please answer me. Thank You.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The macgest is a natural progesterone supplement that helps in supporting the pregnancy. If the pregnancy test is negative then you can stop taking the medicine and then you will have your periods.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor