Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Clindamycin for vaginal infection. Can I use while having periods?

I have vaginal infection & first doctor has prescribed me a metronidazole tablet but due to my stomach upset i could not finish the proper dose. i went to my doctor again and ask for vaginal cream, she gave me Clindamycin phoshat %2 and i used in 1st night of my menstruation , now i want to know whether i can stop using that and start again after my periods finished or it s better i continue using the cream while i am period. sorry if i have any mistakes as english is not my first language. thanking you in advanc my name is Sisi
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sisi thanks for question.
Since your having your periods and your using clindamycin locally.It may not be much effective duraing periods.It is better for you to stop the local application of the clindamycin till you complete your periods and resume local application of clindamycin once your periods are over.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor