Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Premature ejaculation, tiredness, fast heart beat after using SSRI prozac and zoloft

i want to quit madturbation and want to increase my intercourse duration. i m facing premature ejaculation. i also feel excessive tiredness everytime i released. i have used SSRI prozac and zoloft but after thst my heart beat goes very fadt after i wake up in afternoon mostly. i dont know what to do to overcome all these issues.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have problem of Premature ejaculation and ave been taking SSRI inhibitors to delay ejaculation.
SSRI inhibitors are anti depressants and are known to have side effects like palpitation and headache etc.

In absence of any major health issue cause of premature ejaculations is mind related and due to performance anxiety.
Following measure will help you to boost up your confidence and getting good erection.and delay ejaculation.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..
If you are married take your wife into confidence and discuss your problem with her as her co-operation is very important to resolve your issue.

Please consult qualified Urologist or Sexologist to learn to modify sex techniques like start and stop technique or squeeze technique to delay ejaculation .This will take time to get the results which is definite to happen.
Dr.Patil..

Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor