Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with thyroid problem. Advised to take thyronorm. Is it safe to take?

hi mam, my age is 29 yrs. i m in my 14th week of pregnancy. my TSH value is 4.36 micro I U/ ml. my doc suggested me to take thyro norm 25 mcg. can u pls suggest me whether i can take up this medication or not? do this have any side effects on my baby?? and even on me?? i will be very thankful to yu if u could suggest me. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthCareMagic,

The normal range of TSH is 0.3-4.0 uU/ml. Your TSH is slightly high, which means your serum tT-3 & fT-4 level should be low. Thus, if your serum tT-3 & fT-4 level are below normal range, you should take Thyronorm as prescribed by your doctor. By supplementation with Thyronorm, if serum tT-3 and fT-4 are kept in normal range, will not have any bed effect on you and fetus.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma

Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Thyroid diorder in pregnancy requires special attention, Are you suffering from Hypothyroidism before pregnancy or it is newly detected in any case it must be controlled to avoid any fetal and maternal complication even requirement of Iodine increases in pregnancy.Free T4 and TSH should be checked in 4 to 6 weeks and dose of levothyroxine is adjusted accordingly to keep TSH level 2.5 mU/ the first trimester and below 3 mU/l in last trimester. It is safe to take Levothyroxine in pregnancy udersupervision of Pyhsician/Endocrinologist.

Keep good Hemoglobin take advised medicines .Good Luck.

Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor