Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with low lisl and cin1, no invassive growth. Had miscarriage. Should i repeat the test for cin 1?

I found out i was pregnant 4 months ago and when ran tested for other things, the doctor told me i low grade lisl and it was cin1 and also said there was no invasive growth and needed to be checked after pregnancy. I had a miscarriage and couple of days ago and go back for a follow up 6 weeks from today. Should i also do anher test for the cin 1? di
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally some hystological occur in cervical tissue during pregnancy under influence of hormones which may appear as dysplasia features, these usually regress after delivery,
but we cannot always take this as possibility,
so you better undergo one more test to detect present cervical tissue status and to rule out CIN1.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor