Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with high SGPT and SGOT levels. Should I take medication?

I am 37 weeks pregnant . recently i checked my SGPT and SGOT as i am not feeling good.i found that it is a bit higher than the range and the previous result.the higher value is 40 but my result is 41 for ALT (SGPT) and for AST(SGOT) the higher value is 37 and my result is 36.Back 3 months it was 14 (SGPT) and 23 SGOT.i am a bit worried.Can you please confirm me whether it is any bad sign or not? should i go for any medication or not?waiting for your reply.Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Normal value of SGPT in Pregnancy Trimester Three: 2 to 25 U/L or 0.03 to 0.42 ┬Ákat/L.
Your value 41 is higher than normal.
Mild to moderate ALT elevations may be associated with preeclampsia, , cholestasis, mononucleosis, abuse of alcohol, fatty liver, medication use.
You need to repeat your tests after 2 weeks.
Keep checking your blood pressure.
Refer immediately if you experience headache, epigastric pain and blurring of vision.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor