Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Non-smoker, non-alcoholic, have elevated SGPT and SGOT levels, advised daily exercise, had taken medicines earlier. Can I restart them?

I am 32 year old male recently I check my SGPT and SGOT it shows 165 and 70 respectively. I am not a drinker and smoker. Six month ago i took medicine to control my SGPT this January 2012 my SGPT was 91 so doctor told no need to medication need exercise only. Can I start my previous medication to control SGPT please give me and advice. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Kindly write in as to what medication you were on earlier, as well as ultrasound reports if any.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor