Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with abdominal pain and bleeding. Ultrasound showing hematoma. Taking laxatives for constipation. Need polyp removal?

I had pains in my stomach from early in the pregnancy, then began to bleed heavy after 3rd month. Dr said pains were normal and bleeding was found to be from a hematoma. Then ultrasounds showed hematoma was gone but blood continued heavily. Later an ultrasound showed a polyp. Bleeding was still heavy and I still had stomach pains. One night I went to the ER and was told I was constipated and to take milk of magnesia and other methods to help the constipation. I went to my dr. the next day and he put a solution on the polyp to stop the bleeding. He said the polyp was blocked by a clot so he did the best he could. My stomach felt really horrid from the laxatives for a few nights and the bleeding continued. Each ultrasound showed the baby was in perfect condition. At 18 weeks I had a miscarriage at home. I had been to the doctor before that on the average of twice a week complaining of heavy bleeding, fist-sized clots, and pain.
I stopped work about a week and a half before the miscarriage. While I was working I did almost nothing. I stopped using steps and sat the whole day. In the evenings, I did absolutely nothing.
Why do you think I miscarried based on this info?
I am 37 yrs old and this was my first pregnancy. I am so concerned that this may have been my only opportunity to get pregnant. My family history is early menopause. If I do get pregnant and this happens again, would you recommend staying off my feet completely? Do you recommend removing the polyp ?
Thanks so much for your time
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A cervical polyp is not likely to cause the miscarriage at 18 weeks of pregnancy. Since there was a continuous bleeding present, this might have caused the cervical canal to open up leading to the premature delivery. You need to rule out cervical incompetence before planning for next pregnancy.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor