Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant while on mirena birth control, abortion done, stomach pain, got the IUD above uterus

Hi, I m a mother of a 5 month old. After I gave birth my obgyn told me I should have the mirena birth control ( IUD ) put in. I did so. I got pregnant and booked an abortion appointment. I was going through with the procedure and I had told the doctor, who was doing the procedure that the IUD was still inside. Before she did the vacuuming she searched for the IUD and said I may have flushed the IUD out of my body (whatever that means) and then proceeded to do the abortion. Three days later I had severe stomach pains and went to the walk-in. They sent me to the emergency room. They did blood work and x-rays. They showed the the x-ray and the IUD is above my uteras or at the top of it and its bent. They told me to call my obgyn on Monday. But will they have to do surgery to take the IUD out or can it be taken out like it was put in?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your IUD is on top of your uterus so surgery is required.It cant be removed vaginally. It can be easily removed by laproscopy.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor