Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, very thin, not gaining weight. Gastric bypass surgery done. Harmful to baby's health?

My daughter is almost 38 wks pregnant & was just told on Tuesday that her doctor is concerned about her weight gain , or lack there of. She got pregnant 6 months after gastric bypass surgery . She was 177 lbs when she was about 6 wks & @ almost 38 wks now she only weighs 165. All the normal tests that are done during pregnancy are normal & the babys heartbeat has always been good. I guess what I would like to know is what are the doctors concerns ? If the baby hasn t gotten enough nutrients what could it mean for thin health wise? Could it affect his brain? My daughter is 35 years old & this is her first pregnancy. I m not sure where to begin researching this.
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The general guideline for waiting is 18 months after surgery. Successful pregnancies, however, have been carried in women who were as little as 5 to 6 weeks post gastric bypass
Is it Okay to Lose Weight During Pregnancy?
There are many gastric bypass patients who continue to lose weight through the entire pregnancy and have healthy babies. This is especially true of patients who have become pregnant before the 18 month time frame has lapsed. Weight loss was once thought to have a negative effect on the fetus, but studies have shown otherwise. The obese woman is losing extra weight. As long as the nutritional values stay within a healthy level, there is no reason why the body would stop losing weight during the pregnancy. As the end of the pregnancy approaches, the weight loss should slow as baby is gaining as much as mom is losing.
So you should not worry and keep your regular date with the obstetrician.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor