Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, vaginal spotting. Prescribed HCG injection. History of hyperthyroid. Cause of worry?

Sir ,I am pregnant and today i saw some spotting .when went to my doctor she advised me to have an injection of HCG . i want to know why i has such . well i do not have any such report coz its only 1.5 month to conceive and my normal blood report and urine reports are normal. But I have hyperthyorid detected in which TSH is about 6.5
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have spotting i would advice you to go for a sonography to know the well being of the baby and location of the pregnancy.
Injection HCG advised would support the pregnancy but confirm it with sonography first.
TSH 6.5 indicates you have HYPOTHYROIDISM and not hyperthyroidism. So I advice you to consult an expert endocrinologist as thyroid hormone levels should be in range throughout pregnancy as it is important for the baby's brain developement.
Take care and don't worry.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor