Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, using methacathinone. Risk of miscarriage?

I was using Methacathinone before i fell pregnant. I used it on and off but decided to stop. Then i discovered i was pregnant. It seems the last time i used Kat i had already fallen pregnant, i have now stopped using it completely but am worried that itmay have affected my baby as it was the early stages of pregnancy. Am i at risk of miscarriage , having a baby that is mentally unstable or any other effects at this stage?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is hard to find data regarding its effects in pregnancy as this is a relatively new drug that is difficult to detect on drug screens. So the exposure is hard to assess. I can find no evidence that it DOES cause harm, but you need to talk with your OB/GYN (honestly) about exactly when you last used and compare that to how far along you actually were. Do not use this moving forward while you are pregnant!!

I hope this helps. If you need more detail or have detailed questions, please use the Premium Service for more prompt help!
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor