Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, urine test shows blood, direct microscopy showed enterococcus sp. Risks to the baby?

i m 25 week in pregnancy,in my urine test,they told have some small blood,when it check Direct microscopy - white blood cells:50/cmm ,red blood cells:nil ,Culture -10,000 to 100,000 per ml enterococcus sp. ,organism- 10,000 to 100,000 per ml enterococcus sp. ,Method -Disc sensitivity , Amoxycillin -sensitive , Vancomycin -sensitive ,are their in any risk to my baby
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

There is no harm to the baby directly.
The only risk with urinary tract infection in pregnancy is premature delivery and recurrent Urinary tract infections.
If left untreated , it can lead to pyelonephritis(infection reaching upto kidneys).
Also any infection which remains untreated in pregnancy can lead to sepsis and also decreased growth of the baby.
You should start your antibiotic. Amoxycillin is safe in pregnancy.
Also take plenty of oral fluids atleast 8 glasses of water per day. It will help in clearing as well as preventing infection.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor