Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound shows single intrauterine gestational sac, multiple perigestational hematomas. Will I have miscarriage ?

hello doctor, am 6 weeks 2 days pregnant according to the ultrasound scan done on 8.2.2013. my scan report shows a single intrauterine gestational sac but o cardiac activity. the sac is regular but there are multiple perigestational hematomas noted. am asked to perform follow up scan after a week. could u please tell am i going for a miscarriage????
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At 6 weeks, cardiac activity is normally seen on the ultrasound scan.
Multiple perigestational hematomas significantly increase your risk of having bleeding and undergoing a miscarriage.
A regular sac is a good prognostic sign however.
THe only way to tell which way your pregnancy will proceed is to have a repeat scan after a week as suggested.
Till then, take adequate rest, avoid stress, exertion and intercourse.
take the medications as prescribed.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor