Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant taking proluton injection. History of miscarriage and had treatment for Taxoplasma. Sonography normal. Can proluton be stopped?

I had a previous miscarriage in nov 11 & took 3 months treatment for Taxoplasma (Rovamycin). Now I am 15w4d preganant & was advised to take Proluton depot Injection on weekly basis. Today I got my first sonography done & with the grace of god, everything is absolutely normal. Now the doctor has asked to stop proluton dosage. Is it ok because I have been taking antenatal treatment from Bareilly till last week & have consulted new doctor yesterday only. Please advise.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  482
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there

The advantage of proluton depot in threatened abortion is still not 100% proved. Proluton is a progesterone hormone injection and is used on the basis that Progesterone helps in supporting early pregnancy and relaxes the uterus reduching chances of pain and bleeding. But studies are still going on and its still not completely proved that its use will prevent or withhold an ongoing threatened abortion. Still there is no harm in taking them and so some doctors prescribe it. It is usually stopped by the end of first trimester around 14 weeks or when symptoms of pain and bleeding stops.
Its fine if you discontinue with it.

Since its your precious pregnancy some tips to take care of it are :
Take adequate rest and sleep.
Avoid intercourse, heavy work, exercise.
Avoid smoking and drinking if you are into these habits.
Take ample amount of fluids and a good diet.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor