Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, sonography reports shows RC bleed, threatened abortion. Guidance for further measures?

Hello Doc? I am Sandeep Mahajan. My wife is pregnant. And the results of Obstetric Sonography are as follows: LMP - 13/11/2012 ; GA by LMP - 9 weeks 6 days A single gestational sac is noted in uterine cavity . Single fetal pole & yolk sac echo seen. The foetal cardiac pulsations are present. The M.S.D is 1.8 cm ----- 6 weeks 2 days of gestational age. App. EDD is -- 14.9.2013 Chorionic rim is globular. 4*6 mm RC bleed seen. Liqour is adequate. The internal os is closed. Both ovaries shows normal echotexture and are normal in size. No adnexal mass is seen. IMPRESSION: Single viable intrauterine Pegnancy seen. Average Gestational age -- 6 weeks 3 days. 4*6 mm RC bleed noted S/O threatened abortion. Sir will you please alloborate about the above impression or we will have to go for abortion or our baby can be safe by taking precautionary measures?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query. As you can already see, the pregnancy is lagging behind by 3 weeks.
This either means a slowly growing pregnancy, or a late conception due to late ovulation.
Also, a retro chorionic ( RC ) bleed, means bleeding in the supportive tissues of the uterus, that support the growing pregnancy, and in future form the placental tissue.
This is a bad sign, because if the bleeding increases or persists, it might lead to an abortion.
Hence the terminology employed is a threatened abortion.
Moreover, sometimes, with proper pregnancy support, in the form of progesterone supplementation, strict rest and avoidance of stress/coital activity / strain, the bleed might stop and resolve, leading to continuation of a normal pregnancy.
Please continue having serial visits with your obstetrician as indicated, and serial ultrasounds to know the status of the retro chorionic bleed.
Be positive, and all the best.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor