Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, scan shows cephalic presentation, cesarean. Is it unsafe to make labour delivery of heavy weight baby?

hai mam i am dhanalakshmi 28 yrs old i am pregnant of 38 weeks ,my family doctor checked me i had scan of cephalic presentation . my doctor said to have scessarian in next week , this my second child after 7 yrs gap of my first child ,my first baby born by scessirian , i expected that second baby will born by normal but my doctor told that it is not possible by labour delivery because you hade first scessirian and now the baby weighing heavy of 3.5 kg my edd is on 18-03-12 but my doctor is telling that in next week i.e., on 12-03-12 scessirian should be done my question is that by heavy weight of my baby cannot i make labour delivery?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Dhanalakshmi...
Thank u for choosing HCM...
Sorry to say this but patient with caesarian section with a big baby must and should undergo a repeat caesarian section.Its for the best for both you and the baby...

Most patients with one prior caesarean delivery may deliver safely vaginally in the later pregnancies. This is more likely if the prior caesarean section was for a non-recurrent or temporary condition of that pregnancy, such as:
-Foetal distress.
-Bleeding from the placenta.

In some cases, you and your doctor may opt for an elective or planned repeat caesarean. This is more commonly done if you have had:
-More than one caesarean previously.
-Your baby is now larger.
-Not in a favorable presentation.

If you are trying for vaginal delivery and since baby is large if labour is delayed and baby goes for distress, there is chance you may loose the baby and even if its born its brain may not develop properly due to lack of oxygen for long time during birth...
An for you since there will be scar of previous caesarian surgery, it can rupture anytime during labour causing severe bleeding and your life will be in danger...

So they have planned a caesarian section this time...Its for your own good...
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor