Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, scan showed no heart beat of fetus. Taking progesterone and folic acid. Chances of having baby?

Hi im 7 Weeks pregnant now and have spotting issues my gestation sac was 8mm last week n now it has become 16mm big. However the foetus has not grown and the heart beat csnt be felt. Im currently on progesterone twice a day and folic acid. I was given an injection something 5000 yesterday not sure y I was given it. What are my chances of having this child
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI and thanks for the query,
Spotting is seen a small number of pregnancies and requires careful evaluation. Its good a pregnancy scan was done. However, at 7 weeks, what is usually preferable to be done is a transvaginal scan, which is more sensitive and specific during very early pregnancy stages. Taking progesterone is a great idea and should be taken very regular too. BUt repeat specific scans is the key to management.
Suggest you meet your obstetrician for continues repeat scans, starting first with a transvaginal scan to ascertain the vitality of the fetus.
best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
Hello,
thanks for using health care magic.

The fact that the gestational sac is increasing in size is a good thing
and it is re-assuring. Concerning the heart beat, it is difficult to conclude
at a gestational age of 7weeks thus it will be advisable to to repeat the
ultrasound in a week or two which will give a better appraisal.
The progesterone is for the spotting and it helps to prevent deficiencies
in progesterone during early pregnancy which can cause miscarriages.
You need strict bed rest for now and continue your progesterone and in
case the bleeding aggravates, you will need to meet your doctor
immediately.
Wish you all the best.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor