Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, quit smoking, had cold, pain in armpit, no ingrown hair, lump under skin, tender to touch. advice?

I am 24 weeks pregnant. I quit smoking 6 weeks ago, and had a cold 4 weeks ago. I noticed a pain in my armpit and went to rubb it to see if it was an ingrown hair , but there was no ingrown hair, but instaed a marble sized lump deep under my skin. and it was tender to the touch. Is it just a swallen lympth node or something else? Do I need to go see my Doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Most likely this lump is inflamed lymph node or some local boil.
If it is very painful ,then you can consult your doctor for the prescription of antibiotic
If,however the pain is mild,you can leave it as such and it should go away in next 10 to 14 days.
If it doesn't go away or increases in next two weeks,you may consult your doctor.
Thanks
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
Most likely this lump is inflamed lymph node or some local boil.
If it is very painful ,then you can consult your doctor for the prescription of antibiotic
If,however the pain is mild,you can leave it as such and it should go away in next 10 to 14 days.
If it doesn't go away or increases in next two weeks,you may consult your doctor.
Thanks
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor