Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, pregnancy induced hypertension, thrombophilic disorders, proluton depot injection, pressure reading 128/82 and 135/80. Normal?

I had an intrauterine fetal death at 28 weeks pregnancy 2 years back (the fetus , however, showed development of only 20 weeks). My doctor suspected PIH and possible thrombophilic disorder as there were numerous placental clots. I am 20 weeks pregnant now, and have been advised weekly proluton depot shots as well as daily clexane injections. My pressure reading was 128/82 yesterday & 135/80 today. Is this normal?
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Your blood pressure readings are excellent and ar enot worrisome. Since you had an intrauterine death earlier, this time you will have to be more cautious. You need to continue with progesterone shot and clexane injections as advised by your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor