Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnant post tubal ligation, have doubling hcg levels, definite pregnancy ruled out. Success rate?

Hi, I am pregnant after getting a tubal ligation 16 months ago following the birth of my second daughter. I only found out last Tuesday and have been monitored closely. My HCG levels are doubling as they should but they couldn t find a definite pregnancy (there was a small sac in the uterus but I believe this can happen if it is ectopic) last Wednesday when they performed an ultrasound scan. I am going back for another Ultrasound tomorrow. Can you tell me the percentage rate of tubal pregnancies V s inter-uterine pregnancies for people who have failed tubal ligation? Thanks. Marnie
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  616
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Here are the statistics you asked for :
35-50% of patients who conceive after a tubal ligation are reported to experience an ectopic pregnancy. Failure after bipolar tubal cautery is more likely to result in ectopic pregnancy than is occlusion using suture, rings, or clips. This failure is attributed to fistula formation that allows sperm passage. In one study, 33% of pregnancies occurring after tubal ligation were ectopic; those who underwent electrocautery and women younger than 35 years were at higher risk.
One word of positivity though for you :
Ectopic pregnancies following tubal sterilizations usually occur 2 or more years after sterilization rather than immediately after. In the first year, only about 6% of sterilization failures result in ectopic pregnancy.

As your B HCG values are doubling, please do not worry till you have your scan.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor