Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

No periods, having hot flashes, perimenopause symptoms. Tubal ligation done after third delivery. Chances of getting pregnant?

I HAD A TUBAL LIGATION NINE YEARS AGO AT AGE 37 AFTER MY THIRD CHILD WAS BORN EMERGENCY CSECTION ....I AM NOT 46, AND HAVE NOT HAD A PERIOD IN OVER THREE MONTHS...HAVE BEEN HAVING HOT FLASHES ALSO...AND MY HORMONE LEVELS INDICATE PERIMENOPAUSE....I WANT TO MAKE SURE PREGNANCY IS VERY RARE...AFTER TUBAL LIGATION AND MY AGE...
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand that you are extremely concerned regarding pregnancy. However irrespective of menopause, pregnancy is extremely rare after tubal ligation. In less than 0.5%. In the perimenopausal period, the chance of pregnancy even without tubal ligation is almost zero. So do not worry.

Spontaneous pregnancy is very very rare at your age with the above history.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sat, 26 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor