Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, pain in right kidney, ovary, hypothyroidism. C-section for previous child. Pain from scar tissue?

I just found out last week that I am pregnant. The doctor said probably about 6 weeks. I had originally went to the doctor for pain in my right kidney area that goes to my right ovary area too. I thought I was getting a UTI . I had Pylo in May. She said I had a little bacteria and blood in my urine and gave me a 7 day antibiotic . It has been 8 days and I still have the pain along with some very very light spotting. I did spot like this with my first child but I didn t have the pain at all. Is this normal? I am just worried because about 4 months ago I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism . Also, I had a C-section with my first pregnancy could this be why I have pain this time? could it be the scar tissue?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Please relax. I do not think there is anything untowardly wrong in your health. It is common to find this kind of report on urine testing in pregnancy.

You have taken the antibiotic. It should take care of your symptoms. I hope you are taking medicines for your Hypothyroidism.

Previous c-section is not the cause for this neither is it due to the scar.

As I said, please relax. You will be fine soon.

Drink plenty of water.

Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor