Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, pain in lower tummy. Should i take utrogeston? Is it safe?

Hi. I am 30 weeks pregnant. I had a pain in my lower tummy. Test showed all well with baby and no contractions. The hospital said UTI . To be on the safe side my gyne also prescribed Utrogestan 100mg - 1 tablet 3 times a day for 10 days. . I freaked out when I read the side effects and haven t started with the med yet. Is it safe? Whats your thoughts. Should I take it this late in my pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Utrogestan is a progesterone derivative.
Apart from its uses in early pregnancy for pregnancy support, it is sometimes prescribed as a tocolytic.
That is a drug that helps to prevent preterm labour pains.
If you have no contractions, I fail to see the indication of taking it.
You need to treat your UTI obviously as that can lead to preterm labour.
Consult your obstetrician again with this information and find out why exactly it was prescribed.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor