Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant on istamet, triglimisave. Is it safe to continue the pregnancy?

i have completed 7 weeks of pregnancy. i have been put on istamet 50/500mg, triglimisave 1mg, Arbitel AV, and Gmab plus right from the first day of my last menses on 24thjan....Now that i have realised that i am pregnant, is it advisible to proceed with the pregnancy or terminate it. please advice. mentally very disturbed....Rina.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Rina
Thanks for your query.
I wonder if you were planning a pregnancy, why did you start the drugs without consulting first ?
out of the drugs listed, two - triglimisave and arbitel are pregnancy category D.
That means their use is prohibited in pregnancy and there is evidence of definite fetal risks if consumed.
The other two are safer ones.
At 7 weeks, you should now consult a fetal Genetics specialist, who would weigh your odds of having an abnormal child.
Your age, family history, medical history etc would also influence the risk.
The way ahead is fraught with dilemma, as there is no test that can assure you that your baby will be 100 % normal.
Even in a normal natural pregnancy, some chance of anomalies always exist.
Consult a Genetic Counsellor at the earliest and work out a way ahead.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor