Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, numbness inside right ear,, no pain, slight loss of hearing. Reason?

Hi, I am 36 weeks pregnant and I have a numbness inside my right ear, as if I have an ear infection but with no pain, just slight loss of hearing. It s mostly annoying and affects my balance slightly but so does carrying a baby so I m just being careful, do you know why it s numb, it actually feels like the ear canal, not any external parts of the ear. I have tried cleaning carefully, no significant amount of wax came out.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. It could be Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) or positional vertigo, Labyrinthitis, Vestibular neuronitis. You should consult a ENT surgeon for complete evaluation.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You should consult doctor immediately,because it harm your baby.
Ear infection is cause of your problem,because of harmonal changes and because of nasal congestion cause by harmonal changes of pregnancy.
1)Take proper antibiotics advice by doctor.
2)pain killer if pain increased.
3)ear drops.
4)wax removal if present remove by doctor not by yourself.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor