Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, measured fundal height, baby's bladder distended. What is the meaning of this?

I am 34w3d pregnant with a baby girl and I had an ultrasound done yesterday because my doctor measured my fundal height to be 30cm and she wanted to make sure that the baby was growing properly. I got a call this morning that I have to go for a level 2 ultrasound tomorrow because my baby s bladder is distended and they want a more detailed ultrasound done. What is your thoughts and opinions on this? Do you think I will have to have my baby delivered early via cesarean. Is my baby in any harm with a distended bladder? Any information will help me, I am a first time Mom and I am very worried about my little one!
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for your question.

A distended urinary bladder along with decrease liquor volume ( that can produce a decrease in expected fundal height) may indicate that there may be an obstruction in the urinary outflow tract of your baby that is why your doctor has advised you for a second opinion.

Only if there is so much obstruction to cause backward load on your baby's kidneys, to the extent of damaging it, should delivery be indicated otherwise only ultrasound follow up is advised till term.

There is no indication for a cesarean delivery in most of the cases however your gynecologist will discuss all the options with you when a more detailed report is available. Till then hope for the best & don't take tension as most of these problems can be easily & satisfactorily dealt with after birth. Your baby is now mature enough to survive in this world in case an early delivery required.

At present it is difficult to say anything as this could be a normal finding if the baby has not passed urine for sometimes & therefore you should better wait for the more experienced sonologist to see your baby's structure in detail & give her/his expert advise.

Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor