Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, light pink discharge. Want second opinion

I had some very light pink discharge (I’m supposed to be 7 weeks pregnant) and my doctor said it’s normal and probably old blood . So I went to Anne Arundel Diagnostics yesterday and there was an empty sac. I feel the tech was rushing and that my doctor also rushed when she called me and told me I will most likely miscarry according to what the radiologist told her and should get a d&c. I would of for sure thought they would have me come in again for another ultrasound to make sure, I’ve read so many stories online where this happened to people and they didn’t see their baby until about 9-11 weeks. I was curious what your second opinion would be. I also never had a pelvic exam either, only 2 blood tests at 4 and 5 weeks. My last period was 9/1 and I know I ovulated late, I got a positive pregnancy test on October 7. I no longer have any spotting and I don’t and never had any cramping. I’m confused.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You are right perhaps in the sense that wait and see policy is good in such circumstances. If you do not have any fresh bleeding and pain, if your pregnancy symptoms persist and pregnancy test is positive, you may go for a repeat sonogram after a week or so, as the appearance of fetal pole is seen late sometimes. Meanwhile, take absolute bed rest, avoid intercourse and stress. Please have further advice from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor