Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in third trimester, have vagina filled with white gunk and frequent urination, prescribed Loxemin. Does the vaginal infection pose any danger to mother and child?

Dear Doctor, My wife is in the third trimester and has had vaginosis or vaginitis (in my non-medical opinion) since before the pregnancy. Today she saw a new ob/gyn who gave her lomexin for vaginal thrush. Symptoms are vagina filled with white gunk and frequent urination . Does the vaginal infection pose any danger to mother and child? I know the Lomexin itself is considered risky during pregnancy and breastfeeding . I m not thrilled by the fact that it s been discontinued in the U.K. either
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
lomexin is a topical cream which used to treat vaginal thrush,
according to studies which should be used with caution in pregnancy,
as your wife is in third trimester and absorption of topical administration is less,
after discussing with your doctor if she says that benefits over weigh risks here then your wife can use that medicine.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor